Friday , Jun , 25 , 2004 C.Y. Ellis

NBA Draft 2004

Dwight Howard went to Orlando with the top pick in NBA Draft 2004, followed by UConn teammates Emeka Okafor (Charlotte) and Ben Gordon (Chicago).


The complete list of the selections in the 2004 NBA Draft.



NBA Draft 2004

 



ROUND ONE:
1. Orlando – Dwight Howard (F, Southwest Atlanta Christian HS)
2. Charlotte – Emeka Okafor (F, Connecticut)
3. Chicago – Ben Gordon (G, Connecticut)
4. LA Clippers – Shaun Livingston (G, Peoria Central HS)
5. Washington Wizards – Devin Harris (G, Wisconsin)
6. Atlanta Hawks – Josh Childress (F/G, Stanford)
7. Phoenix Suns – Luol Deng (F, Duke)
8. Toronto Raptors – Rafael Araujo (C, BYU)
9. Philadelphia 76ers – Andre Iguodala (F/G, Arizona)
10. Cleveland Cavaliers – Luke Jackson (F, Oregon)
11. Golden State Warriors – Andris Biedrins (F, Latvia)
12. Seattle Sonics – Robert Swift (C, Bakersfield HS)
13. Portland Trail Blazers – Sebastian Telfair (G, Lincoln HS)
14. Utah Jazz – Kris Humphries (F, Minnesota)
15. Boston Celtics – Al Jefferson (F, Prentiss HS)
16. Utah Jazz – Kirk Snyder (G, Nevada)
17. Atlanta Hawks – Josh Smith (F, Oak Hill Academy)
18. New Orleans Hornets – J.R. Smith (F, St. Benedict’s Prep)
19. Miami Heat – Dorell Wright (G, South Kent Prep)
20. Denver Nuggets – Jameer Nelson (G, Saint Joseph’s)
21. Utah Jazz – Pavel Podkolzine (C, Russia)
22. New Jersey Nets – Viktor Khryapa (F, Russia)
23. Portland Trail Blazers – Sergei Monya (G, Russia)
24. Boston Celtics – Delonte West (G, Saint Joseph’s)
25. Boston Celtics – Tony Allen (G, Oklahoma State)
26. Sacramento Kings – Kevin Martin (G, Western Carolina)
27. Los Angeles Lakers – Sasha Vujacic (G, Slovenia)
28. San Antonio Spurs – Beno Udrih (G, Slovenia)
29. Indiana Pacers – David Harrison (C, Colorado)


ROUND TWO:


30. Orlando Magic – Anderson Varejao (F, Brazil)
31. Chicago Bulls – Jackson Vroman (F, Iowa State)
32. Washington Wizards – Peter Ramos (C, Puerto Rico)
33. Los Angeles Clippers – Lionel Chalmers (G, Xavier)
34. Atlanta Hawks – Donta Smith (F, Southeastern Illinois, JC)
35. Seattle Sonics – Andre Emmett (G, Texas Tech)
36. Orlando Magic – Antonio Burks (G, Memphis)
37. Atlanta Hawks – Royal Ivey (G, Texas)
38. Chicago Bulls – Chris Duhon (G, Duke)
39. Toronto Raptors – Albert Miralles (F, Spain)
40. Boston Celtics – Justin Reed (F, Ole Miss)
41. Seattle Sonics – David Young (F, North Carolina Charlotte)
42. Atlanta Hawks – Viktor Sanikidze (F, France)
43. New York Knicks – Trevor Ariza (F, UCLA)
44. New Orleans Hornets – Tim Pickett (G, Florida State)
45. Charlotte Bobcats – Bernard Robinson (F, Michigan)
46. Portland Trail Blazers – Ha Seung-Jin (C, South Korea)
47. Miami Heat – Pape Sow (F, Cal State Fullerton)
48. Sacramento Kings – Ricky Minard (G, Morehead State)
49. Memphis Grizzlies – Sergei Lishouk (F, Ukraine)
50. Dallas Mavericks – Vassillis Spoanoulis (G, Greece)
51. New Jersey Nets – Christian Drejer (F, Spain)
52. San Antonio Spurs – Romain Sato (G, Xavier)
53. Miami Heat – Matt Freije (F, Vanderbilt)
54. Detroit Pistons – Rickey Paulding (G, Missouri)
55. Houston Rockets – Luis Flores (G, Manhattan)
56. Los Angeles Lakers – Marcus Douthit (F, Providence)
57. San Antonio Spurs – Sergei Karaulov (C)
58. Minnesota Timberwolves – Blake Stepp (G, Gonzaga)
59. Indiana Pacers – Rashad Wright (G, Georgia)