Tuesday , Jul , 06 , 2004 C.Y. Ellis

Olympic Tournament BasketBall 2004

ATHENS 2004 Basketball


The Basketball tournament in the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Games will last 15 days – from 14 to 28 August.


The preliminary rounds and the classification games for places 9 & 10 and 11 & 12 will take up eleven game days (14-24 August). They will be held in the Indoor Arena of the Helliniko Olympic Complex, which has a total capacity of 15,000 seats.


The quarterfinals, semi-finals and finals will be held on the four final game days (25-28 August) at the Olympic Indoor Hall, within the Athens Olympic Sports Complex (OAKA), where the total capacity is 18,000 seats.



Olympic Tournament BasketBall 2004Olympic Tournament:
Men

The draw for the Men’s Olympic Tournament was held on Saturday 8 November 2003 in Madrid. The 12 teams that will compete in the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Games are: Angola, Argentina, Australia, China, Greece, Italy, Lithuania, New Zealand, Puerto Rico, Serbia and Montenegro, Spain, and the USA. The first four teams of each group will qualify for the quarter finals.


The two groups are:
























Group A Group B
Argentina Angola
China Australia
Italy Greece
New Zealand Lithuania
Serbia and Montenegro Puerto Rico
Spain USA

Women


The draw of the qualifying groups and competition schedule of the Women’s Olympic Basketball Tournament took place at the ATHENS 2004 headquarters. The 12 teams that will compete in the ATHENS 2004 Olympic Games are: Russia, Nigeria, Japan, Greece, Australia, Brazil,USA, China, Spain, Czech Republic, Korea and New Zealand


The two groups are:
























Group A Group B
Russia USA
Nigeria China
Japan Spain
Greece Czech Republic
Australia Korea
Brazil New Zealand

The Basketball Competition Schedule:




















































































































































































































































































































































14 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 01 AUS vs NGR 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 02 KOR vs CHN 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 03 USA vs NZL 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 04 JPN vs BRA 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 05 GRE vs RUS 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 06 ESP vs CZE 22:15 – 00:00
15 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 07 ANG vs LTU 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 08 ITA vs NZL 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 09 CHN vs ESP 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 10 ARG vs SCG 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 11 PUR vs USA 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 12 GRE vs AUS 22:15 – 00:00
16 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 13 NZL vs KOR 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 14 NGR vs JPN 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 15 CZE vs USA 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 16 CHN vs ESP 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 17 BRA vs GRE 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 18 RUS vs AUS 22:15 – 00:00
17 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 19 NZL vs CHN 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 20 AUS vs ANG 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 21 LTU vs PUR 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 22 SCG vs ITA 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 23 ESP vs ARG 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 24 USA vs GRE 22:15 – 00:00
18 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 25 CHN vs CZE 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 26 JPN vs AUS 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 27 KOR vs USA 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 28 GRE vs NGR 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 29 BRA vs RUS 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 30 ESP vs NZL 22:15 – 00:00
19 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 31 SCG vs NZL 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 32 ITA vs ESP 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 33 USA vs AUS 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 34 PUR vs ANG 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 35 ARG vs CHN 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 36 GRE vs LTU 22:15 – 00:00
20 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 37 RUS vs JPN 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 38 NZL vs CHN 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 39 USA vs ESP 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 40 CZE vs KOR 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 41 AUS vs GRE 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 42 NGR vs BRA 22:15 – 00:00
21 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 43 AUS vs PUR 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 44 ESP vs SCG 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 45 NZL vs ARG 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 46 CHN vs ITA 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 47 LTU vs USA 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 48 ANG vs GRE 22:15 – 00:00
22 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 49 NZL vs CZE 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 50 NGR vs RUS 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 51 BRA vs AUS 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 52 GRE vs JPN 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 53 CHN vs USA 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 54 ESP vs KOR 22:15 – 00:00
23 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 55 ESP vs NZL 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 56 LTU vs AUS 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 57 USA vs ANG 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 58 SCG vs CHN 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Preliminaries Group A – Match 59 ITA vs ARG 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Preliminaries Group B – Match 60 GRE vs PUR 22:15 – 00:00
24 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Classification 11-12 – Match 61 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Classification 9-10 – Match 62 11:15 – 13:00
Men’s Classification 11-12 – Match 63 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Classification 9-10 – Match 64 16:45 – 18:30
25 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Quarterfinal – Match 65 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Quarterfinal – Match 66 16:45 – 18:30
Women’s Quarterfinal – Match 67 20:00 – 21:45
Women’s Quarterfinal – Match 68 22:15 – 00:00
26 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Quarterfinal – Match 69 14:30 – 16:15
Men’s Quarterfinal – Match 70 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Quarterfinal – Match 71 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Quarterfinal – Match 72 22:15 – 00:00
27 August 2004
Event Time
Women’s Classification 7-8 – Match 73 09:00 – 10:45
Women’s Classification 5-6 – Match 74 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Semifinal – Match 75 14:30 – 16:15
Women’s Semifinal – Match 76 16:45 – 18:30
Men’s Semifinal – Match 77 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Semifinal – Match 78 22:15 – 00:00
28 August 2004
Event Time
Men’s Classification 7-8 – Match 79 09:00 – 10:45
Men’s Classification 5-6 – Match 80 11:15 – 13:00
Women’s Bronze Medal Match – Match 81 14:00 – 15:45
Women’s Gold Medal Match – Match 82 16:15 – 18:00
Women’s Medal Ceremony 18:15 – 18:35
Men’s Bronze Medal Match – Match 83 20:00 – 21:45
Men’s Medal Ceremony 20:00
Men’s Gold Medal Match – Match 84

22:30 – 00:15


2004 USA Basketball Olympic Men’s Team:










































































Name Pos Pro Team
8 Carmelo Anthony F Denver Nuggets
7 Carlos Boozer F/C Cleveland Cavaliers
13 Tim Duncan C San Antonio Spurs
4 Allen Iverson G Philadelphia 76ers
9 LeBron James G Cleveland Cavaliers
15 Richard Jefferson F New Jersey Nets
5 Stephon Marbury G New York Knicks
11 Shawn Marion F Phoenix Suns
14 Lamar Odom F  Los Angeles Lakers
10 Emeka Okafor F Charlotte Bobcats
12 Amaré Stoudemire F Phoenix Suns
6 Dwyane Wad G Miami Heat