Thursday , Jun , 24 , 2004 C.Y. Ellis

NBA Draft Update

New York, NY (Sports Network) – Round one of the NBA Draft is completed. Round
two is in progress.

ROUND ONE: 1. Orlando – Dwight Howard (F, Southwest Atlanta Christian HS);
2. Charlotte – Emeka Okafor (F, Connecticut);
3. Chicago – Ben Gordon (G, Connecticut);
4. LA Clippers – Shaun Livingston (G, Peoria Central HS);
5. Washington Wizards – Devin Harris (G, Wisconsin);
6. Atlanta Hawks – Josh Childress (F/G, Stanford);
7. Phoenix Suns – Luol Deng (F, Duke);
8. Toronto Raptors – Rafael Araujo (C, BYU);
9. Philadelphia 76ers – Andre Iguodala (F/G, Arizona);
10. Cleveland Cavaliers – Luke Jackson (F, Oregon);
11. Golden State Warriors – Andris Biedrins (F, Latvia);
12. Seattle Sonics – Robert Swift (C, Bakersfield HS);
13. Portland Trail Blazers – Sebastian Telfair (G, Lincoln HS);
14. Utah Jazz – Kris Humphries (F, Minnesota);
15. Boston Celtics – Al Jefferson (F, Prentiss HS);
16. Utah Jazz – Kirk Snyder (G, Nevada);
17. Atlanta Hawks – Josh Smith (F, Oak Hill Academy);
18. New Orleans Hornets – J.R. Smith (F, St. Benedict’s Prep);
19. Miami Heat – Dorell Wright (G, South Kent Prep);
20. Denver Nuggets – Jameer Nelson (G, Saint Joseph’s);
21. Utah Jazz – Pavel Podkolzine (C, Russia);
22. New Jersey Nets – Viktor Khryapa (F, Russia);
23. Portland Trail Blazers – Sergei Monya (G, Russia);
24. Boston Celtics – Delonte West (G, Saint Joseph’s);
25. Boston Celtics – Tony Allen (G, Oklahoma State);
26. Sacramento Kings – Kevin Martin (G, Western Carolina);
27. Los Angeles Lakers – Sasha Vujacic (G, Slovenia);
28. San Antonio Spurs – Beno Udrih (G, Slovenia);
29. Indiana Pacers – David Harrison (C, Colorado);

ROUND TWO: 30. Orlando Magic – Anderson Varejao (F, Brazil);
31. Chicago Bulls – Jackson Vroman (F, Iowa State);
32. Washington Wizards – Peter Ramos (C, Puerto Rico);
33. Los Angeles Clippers – Lionel Chalmers (G, Xavier);
34. Atlanta Hawks – Donta Smith (F, Southeastern Illinois, JC);
35. Seattle Sonics – Andre Emmett (G, Texas Tech);
36. Orlando Magic – Antonio Burks (G, Memphis);
37. Atlanta Hawks – Royal Ivey (G, Texas);
38. Chicago Bulls – Chris Duhon (G, Duke);
39. Toronto Raptors – Albert Miralles (F, Spain);
40. Boston Celtics – Justin Reed (F, Ole Miss);
41. Seattle Sonics – David Young (F, North Carolina Charlotte);
42. Atlanta Hawks – Viktor Sanikidze (F, France);
43. New York Knicks – Trevor Ariza (F, UCLA);
44. New Orleans Hornets – Tim Pickett (G, Florida State);
45. Charlotte Bobcats – Bernard Robinson (F, Michigan);
46. Portland Trail Blazers – Ha Seung-Jin (C, South Korea);
47. Miami Heat – Pape Snow (F, Cal State Fullerton);
48. Sacramento Kings – Ricky Minard (G, Morehead State);
49. Memphis Grizzlies – Sergei Lshouk (F, Ukraine);
50. Dallas Mavericks – Vassillis Spoanoulis;
51. New Jersey Nets – Christian Drejer (F, Spain);
52. San Antonio Spurs – Romain Sato (G, Xavier);
53. Miami Heat – Matt Freije (F, Vanderbilt);
54. Detroit Pistons – Rickey Paulding (G, Missouri);
55. Houston Rockets – Luis Flores (G, Manhattan);