Thursday , Jun , 29 , 2006 C.Y. Ellis

NBA Draft Update

New York, NY (Sports Network) – The complete list of the selections of the
2006 NBA Draft.

ROUND ONE: 1. Toronto – Andrea Bargnani (F, Italy); 2. Chicago – LaMarcus
Aldridge (C/F, Texas); 3. Charlotte – Adam Morrison (F, Gonzaga); 4. Portland
– Tyrus Thomas (F, LSU); 5. Atlanta – Shelden Williams (F, Duke); 6. Minnesota
– Brandon Roy (G, Washington); 7. Boston – Randy Foye (G, Villanova) ; 8.
Houston – Rudy Gay (F, Connecticut); 9. Golden State – Patrick O’Bryant (C,
Bradley); 10. Seattle – Saer Sene (C, Senegal); 11. Orlando – J.J. Redick (G,
Duke); 12. New Orleans/Oklahoma City – Hilton Armstrong (C, Connecticut); 13.
Philadelphia – Thabo Sefolosha (F, Switzerland); 14. Utah – Ronnie Brewer (G,
Arkansas); 15. New Orleans/Oklahoma City – Cedric Simmons (F, North Carolina
State); 16. Chicago – Rodney Carney (F, Memphis); 17. Indiana – Shawne
Williams (F, Memphis); 18. Washington – Oleksiy Pecherov (F, Ukraine); 19.
Sacramento – Quincy Douby (G, Rutgers); 20. New York – Renaldo Balkman (F,
South Carolina); 21. Phoenix – Rajon Rondo (G, Kentucky); 22. New Jersey –
Marcus Williams (G, Connecticut); 23. New Jersey – Josh Boone (F,
Connecticut); 24. Memphis – Kyle Lowry (G, Villanova); 25. Cleveland – Shannon
Brown (G, Michigan State); 26. Los Angeles Lakers – Jordan Farmar (G, UCLA);
27. Phoenix – Sergio Rodriguez (G, Spain); 28. Dallas – Maurice Ager (G,
Michigan State); 29. New York – Mardy Collins (G, Temple); 30. Portland – Joel
Freeland (F, England).

ROUND TWO: 31. Portland – James White (G, Cincinnati); 32. Houston – Steve
Novak (F, Marquette); 33. Atlanta – Soloman Jones (F, South Florida) 34. Los
Angeles Clippers – Paul Davis (F, Michigan State); 35. Toronto – P.J. Tucker
(G, Texas); 36. Minnesota – Craig Smith (F, Boston College); 37. Minnesota –
Bobby Jones (F, Washington); 38. Golden State – Kosta Perovic (C, Serbia) 39.
Milwaukee – David Noel (F, North Carolina); 40. Seattle – Denham Brown (G,
Connecticut); 41. Orlando – James Augustine (F, Illinois); 42. Cleveland –
Daniel Gibson (G, Texas); 43. New Orleans/Oklahoma City – Marcus Vincius (F,
Brazil); 44. Orlando – Lior Eliyahu (F, Israel); 45. Indiana – Alexander
Johnson (F, Florida State); 46. Utah – Dee Brown (G, Illinois); 47. Utah –
Paul Millsap (F, Louisiana Tech); 48. Washington – Vladimir Veremeenko (F,
Belarus); 49. Denver – Leon Powe (F, California); 50. Charlotte – Ryan Hollins
(C, UCLA); 51. Cheik Samb (C, Senegal); 52. Los Angeles Clippers – Guillermo
Diaz (G, Miami); 53. Seattle – Yotam Halperin (G, Israel); 54. New Jersey –
Hassan Adams (G, Arizona); 55. Cleveland – Ejike Ugboaja (F, Nigeria); 56.
Toronto – Edin Bavcic (C, Bosnia); 57. Minnesota – Loukas Mavroketalidis (C,
Greece); 58. Dallas – Danilo Pinnock (G, George Washington); 59. San Antonio –
Damir Markota (F, Croatia); 60. Detroit – Wil Blaylock (G, Iowa State).